Assembly

Unpack your parts and inspect them for shipment damage.

_images/sr1-in-carboard-box.jpg

All SR1 actuators are secured with plastic straps. Unpack the actuators and cut this strap.

_images/cut-plastic-strap.jpg

Actuators

Place the rig upside down on a pair of stands.

Start by loosely attaching the four 20x20 aluminum bars. The last one at 880mm from rear end.

_images/SRD_base_clean_under.png

Each 20x20 aluminum bar is attached to the rig with two 20mm angle brackets. Brake off one alignment pin on each bracket (use a scewdriver.) Place the bracket on the bottom side of the rig. Attach with M5 screws and T-nuts:

_images/rig_to_20x20.jpg

With the SIMRIG logo facing outwards; place the linear motors in between the bars and secure them with sixteen M5x25 screws and T-nuts (four for each linear motor.) Do not tighten completely yet. They need to be a loose when assembling the supports.

_images/SRD_base_linearM_comp.PNG

Tighten the four pieces of 20x20 aluminum bars.

Attach one pad under each linear motor:

_images/pad.jpg

Warning

Do not run the SIMRIG SR1 without the above pads attached!

Turn the rig around.

Assemble the supports between each linear motor and the rig.

Attach the supports to the rig with two M5/M8 screws and T-nuts. Do not tighten yet.

_images/support_to_motor.jpg

Attach each support to each linear motor with two M5x25 screws, two washers, two M5 nuts, and two plugs (black plastic spacer.) Do not tighten yet.

_images/support_to_chassi.jpg

Make sure everything is straight and do not bend. Move the linear motors if needed.

Hint

Tighten all the screws gently. It is plastic.

Less is more!

It’s better to extra tighten after the rig has been used for period of time than to over tighten.

Electrical Control Unit

Place the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) under the seat and attach it to the frame; with th lid of the ECU facing backwards and the power and USB port to the left. Either connect it to the frame with tie straps or screws.

Hint

The lid of the ECU shall face backwards with the USB port on the left.

_images/3d_ecugreen.jpg

Electrical

Connect cables between the ECU and the four linear motors. There are four cables to connect.

Attention

The linear motors needs to be connected in the correct port of the ECU.

While facing the ECU lid (with the USB port on the left side) make the following connections:

  • Left Front (LF) motor to upper left port

  • Left Rear (LR) motor to lower left port

  • Right Front (RF) motor to upper right port

  • Right Rear (RR) motor to lower right port

_images/3d_sides.jpg _images/3d_ports.jpg

This is the right side of the ECU. Ports RF and RR are highlighted in green.

_images/ecu_m_R.jpg

This is the left side of the ECU. Ports LF and LR are highlighted in green.

_images/ecu_m_L.jpg

The other end of the the cable is connected to the linear motors. The connector is highlighted green:

_images/motor_con.jpg

Emergency stop

Connect the emergency stop. Without it the motion will not work.

Hint

Make sure it’s not activated (twist to release.)

_images/stop_button.jpg _images/stop.jpg

Power

Prior to continuing; take this oppertunity to attach all other peripherals, such as wheels and pedals, to your rig.

Connect the power:

_images/power.jpg

Connect the USB-cable to the ECU:

_images/usb.jpg

Finalize the routing and make sure nothing is chafing or getting squeezed.

Seat

On a 60x20 rig it can be necessary to drill holes for the seats brackets. (the M5 nuts in the aluminum profile is a little to small for this task)

_images/seat.jpg

First startup

Install SIMRIG Control Center.

Make sure that the rig is standing on a flat surface.

The rig can be uneven before it is calibrated – this is normal. The rig calibrates automatically when a car is started within a game (when the motion system receives telemetry from the game.)

When the linear motors are not activated by the game they are temporary tuned off. When the linear motors are turned of the rig can tilt or move because of the weight are not longer supported with help of the motors.

Adjust center of gravity

The motors shall preferably be assembled with the same distance between them. And with the driver in the center of the four linear motors. This for best immersion and life span of the motors. Same weight on each linear motor.

When all accessories are installed it’s time to adjust the center of gravity. This to ensure maximum user experience and it’s also essential for the longlivity of the linear motors. Maximum weight including driver and accessories are 175kg. A single linear motor can handle max 50kg. Accessories are steering wheel and pedals and seat and other equipment that adds to the weight that needs to be moved.

Hint

The goal is to have the same weight on all linear motors

The ideal procedure would be to have four bathroom scales one under each linear motor. But it’s fine with one scale also. Put the scale under one front linear motor first and a distance of similar height under the other front linear motor. Even better if you have three distances one under each motor. Get into the rig and sit as you would when driving have a other person read the scale. Move the scale and distance height to rear linear motors. The weight should be roughly the same within max 5kg difference. The closer the better. Adjust your seat and pedals and wheel forward or backward if not ok.

_images/centergravity.jpg

Thank you for taking the time to read these instructions.

Please leave feedback on improvements of this text and pictures. Contact us